Bookmark and Share  
Untitled Document
Untitled Document
Student Visa Universities Institutes Courses Scholarships Living in Canada Future Prospects
Untitled Document
 

 
 
 
Live Chat
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Apply Online
Untitled Document
Student Visa
 
   Depending on your country of origin and the type and length of study, you may require:
  • a visa
  • a student authorization
  • both a student authorization and visa
  • or, none of the above
 
   Visa
 
You will need to have a valid passport and a visa in order to enter Canada . Since it can take several months to obtain a passport and all the documentation, start the process as soon as you can.Here you will find information regarding Visa requirements and procedures
 
   Students Visa
 
The visa is a document that grants you permission to enter a country for a specified time frame for a specific reason. An applicant must convince the visa officer that he/she has "a permanent residence in India which he/she has no intention of abandoning." Each case is different, and what might serve as compelling evidence in one case may not work in another. Examples of circumstances, which applicants have presented as proof of return, include: a good job, significant property or financial holdings, family, school enrollment, a good social standing. That is fine, but one should not be surprised or angry if the officers are unable to review all the documents that are carried. Because officers are often pressed for time, they may not be able to look at many or even any documents. Also, officers are aware that documents may be counterfeited or altered, so they may be wary of accepting them. Therefore, one should also be prepared to explain (quickly) one's situation orally or to answer any questions by the interviewing officer.
 
   Visa Procedure
 
International students are required to obtain a Study Permit for Canada . Allow at least two months for your visa to be processed.Submit the completed application kit to the immigration section of the Canadian High commission, New Delhi. Kindly submit only notarized photocopies of all documents.
 
   DOCUMENTS TO BE SUBMITTED ALONG WITH THE STUDY PERMIT APPLICATION:
 
  • Study Permit Application form.
  • Personal Information Form for students and postdoctoral researchers.
  • Letter of acceptance from Canadian University , College or Technical Institute.
  • Certificate of Acceptance from the province of Quebec (Only if you plan to study in Quebec )
  • TOEFL / IELTS score, if applicable
  • Passport, valid for at least one year, from the proposed date of entry into Canada .
  • Visa fee to be payable by Bank draft
  • Copies of Academic Mark sheets and Certificates
  • Work Experience Certificates, if applicable.
  • Proof of payment of fees, if applicable
  • Proof of Funds - Applicants must demonstrate that they have sufficient liquid assets to pay the tuition fees, living expenses and travelling cost without engaging in employment in Canada . Students must demonstrate that they have at least Cdn$10,000 plus the cost of tuition for a twelve-month period, plus the cost of travelling to and fro from Canada . Even Bank Loans are accepted.
  • Letter from the sponsor
  • Income Tax Papers of the sponsor
 
   INTERVIEW
 
The student may be called for an Interview, if required. If this is the case, you will be advised the time and place for the interview.
 
   MEDICAL EXAMINATION
 

The Canadian High Commission - New Delhi will issue medical instructions. Students must pass a medical examination from a Panel Doctor only.

If the student is found to be in good health and there are no other concerns with the application, the Visa and Student Authorization will be issued.
 
   Immigration Requirement
 
To study at a Canadian university, you will need a study permit. You may also need a visitor visa, which will be issued to you at the same time as your study permit. We can assist you to obtain the study permit. It is best to apply early, as processing of a study permit usually takes one or two months. There is a processing charge of $125 Cdn (approximately $80 US) for one person. If you plan to study in the province of Quebec you must pay another $100 Cdn for a Certificate d'acceptation du Québec. There is no fee for a visa when it is issued with a study permit. Note: You must be sure to arrive in Canada with a valid study permit (and visitor visa, if required).
 
   Documents Required
 
All overseas students are required to obtain a Student Authorization and Visa before going to Canada for studies. Students must also meet the requirements of the Canadian Immigration Act and Regulations. Under normal circumsatnces, allow at least two months for your visa to be processed.
 
   Visa and Student Authorization Procedure
 
Submit the completed application kit to the immigration section of the Canadian High commission. Please note that all the documents submitted, must be either original or photocopies notarized and witnessed by a notary public or a magistrate or the Canadian Immigration Officer, and be accompanied by a duplicate copy.
 
   Documents required
 
  • Completed Student Application form.
  • Completed Supplementary Questionnaire for students and postdoctoral researchers.
  • Official letter of acceptance from Canadian university, college or Technical Institute.
  • Certificate of Acceptance from the province of Quebec (Only if you plan to study in province of Quebec )
  • TOEFL/IELTS scores if applicable
  • Passport, valid for at least one year from the planned date of entry to Canada , plus valid passports of any accompanying dependants.
  • Bank Draft for the applicable visa processing fees
 
   Proof of Funds
 
Every applicant must demonstrate that they have sufficient financial resources available to them to pay tuition fees, maintain him/herself and dependants who go to Canada, and to pay return transportation costs without engaging in employment in Canada. For example, students without accompanying dependants must demonstrate that they have at least $10,000 Cdn plus the cost of tuition for a twelve-month period, plus the cost of transportation to and fro from Canada. Canadian $10,000 is the base amount considered adequate to cover all costs, other than tuition, for one person for a twelve-month period. Some educational institutions require that more funds be available; if the local cost of living is higher than average, more money may also be required.
 

Untitled Document
Untitled Document
 
 
 
  Untitled Document