Bookmark and Share  
Untitled Document
Untitled Document
Student Visa Universities Institutes Courses Scholarships Living in NZ Future Prospects
Untitled Document
 



 
 
 
Live Chat
 
 
 
 
 
 
Apply Online
   
Untitled Document
Future Prospects

New Zealand’s immigration policies include a post-study work pathway for international students who have completed a New Zealand qualification. This lets you find a job and get work experience in a field directly related to your studies, and makes it easier to apply for residence.

There are two types Post-study work visa specifically for students who have completed their tertiary study in New Zealand:

  • The Post-study work visa (open). This gives you up to 12 months to find a job that is relevant to your studies
  • The Post-study work visa (employer assisted). This option lets you work in a specific job, which must be relevant to your studies, for two more years


Stay to work

If you want to stay in New Zealand for longer you’ll need to find a job that is relevant to the qualification you achieved here. If you decide you’re going to look for work here Seek, TradeMe and New Kiwis are popular job search sites. You should also check out the Careers New Zealand website which has a list of online recruitment sites.

After your post-study work visa (employer assisted) you may qualify for a New Zealand resident visa under the Skilled Migrant Category. If your work is in an occupation that has skill shortages, this improves your chances of being allowed to stay, either with work visas or Permanent Residence Status

India is acknowledged by New Zealand as a country with great potential and a superpower in the making. There is excellent scope for a number of collaborative alliances, joint research and innovative exchange programmes between New Zealand and Indian institutions evolving over the next few years. Hence New Zealand's educational institutions welcome contacts from Indian universities, research institutions and the private sector for sharing knowledge and expertise in areas where that country has developed expertise and skills such as horticulture, forestry, animal husbandry, dairy and food technology etc.

There are various other options for Indian Students after the completion of the program

Entrepreneur Work Visa Category

  1. If you are an experienced business person and you want to be self-employed in your own business in New Zealand, applying for a work visa under the Entrepreneur Work Visa Category may be an option for you.

    An Entrepreneur Work Visa will enable you to move to New Zealand and buy or establish your own business. It could be the first step on your pathway to applying for residence in New Zealand under the Entrepreneur Residence Category.

 

 

Untitled Document
Untitled Document
Untitled Document
Untitled Document
Untitled Document
Untitled Document
Untitled Document
Subjects
Untitled Document
Untitled Document
Immigration to New Zealand
 
 
 
  Untitled Document