Bookmark and Share  
Untitled Document
Untitled Document
Student Visa Universities Scholarships Living in Singapore Future Prospects
Untitled Document
 

 
 
 
Live Chat
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Apply Online
 
Untitled Document
Student Visa

New applications must be submitted at least 2 months and not more than 6 months from the course commencement date. Applicants are not required to be present in Singapore while their applications are being considered. Hence, no extension of stay will be considered while their applications are under processing.

Successful applicants may enter Singapore to complete the formalities after applications have been approved. They will be issued Student's Passes within 1 month from the commencement date of courses.

Local Sponsor is required for the application of a Student's Pass. The local sponsor must be a Singapore Citizen/ Singapore PR above the age of 21 years old or the school where the applicant intends to study in. Companies are not allowed to act as sponsors.

Basic Documents Required:

  1. 2 copies for Form 16, Form V36 and Form V39S duly completed and signed by applicant and local sponsor at the relevant sections. (The first set of forms must be original.)
  2. 2 recent passport-sized photographs (BW/ Colour) to be pasted on the top-right hand corner of Form 16
  3. Applicant's Official Birth Certificate (in English and photocopy)
  4. Applicant's highest education certificates and result transcripts (in English and photocopy)
  5. Copies of personal particular pages of applicant's travel document/ passport (photocopy)

Additional documents are required if

  • the applicant is a national from the visa-required countries
  • one of the applicant's parents/ step-parents is a Singapore citizen/ PR
  • Applicant's spouse is a Singapore Citizen/ PR
 

Untitled Document
Untitled Document
 
 
 
  Untitled Document