Bookmark and Share  
Untitled Document
Untitled Document
Student visa Universities Institutes Courses Scholarships Ranking Living in UK Future Prospects
Untitled Document
 

 
 
 
Live Chat
 
 
 
 
 
 
Apply Online
Untitled Document
Bringing a Spouse and Children to the UK
You will usually be allowed to bring your spouse and any children under 18 years of age to the UK, as long as you can show that you can financially support and accommodate them. You will also need to show the ECO a marriage certificate, and a birth certificate for each child. It is advisable for them to apply for entry clearance, even if they are not visa nationals. They will normally be given permission to stay in the UK for the same period as you. Your spouse or children will be allowed to work if your permission to be in the UK lasts for 12 months or more. Make sure they have a copy of your passport with them if they apply after you - the Immigration Officer will need to see the page showing your name, your entry clearance sticker (if you have one) and how long your permission lasts. If your permission to be in the UK lasts for less than 12 months, your spouse and children will not be allowed to work.
 

Untitled Document
Untitled Document
Untitled Document
Untitled Document
Untitled Document
Visa Application Process
UK Immigration Procedure
Entry Clearance Before Traveling to the UK
Entry Certificates
Changing Status
Documents Required
Student Visa
Untitled Document
Untitled Document
 
 
 
  Untitled Document